Print

1.United Molasses (Ireland) Limited  (“we,” or “us”),a Northern Irish  company with registration number [NI014727] and having its registered office at Duncrue Street, Belfast, BT3 9AQ , operates and runs this Website. This Privacy Policy outlines what personal data we collect through this Website, how we use that information and other information about how we protect your privacy. Please read this Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions (which can be accessed [http://www.umi.co.uk/legal/18-terms]), carefully. If you do not agree to their terms, then you should not use or access the Website. Your use of the Website signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We may amend this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions at any time, and you should regularly check for any amendments.

2. If you are simply browsing this Website, then we do not collect any personal data relating to you. 

If you want to send a request to us, you can do so using the Contact Us form and you will therefore be required to provide certain information via the form, including your name, email address the subject of your query and further information regarding your query. You may also submit personal data if you want to sign up to any email alert service offered by us, including your name, email address, company and position. We use your personal data provided via our Contact Us form to deal with your request and use the personal data provided to send emails in regard to your query. We will only keep your data for as long as necessary for such purposes.

3. We also collect a certain amount of statistical information concerning usage of the Website. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .co.uk, .com, etc), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our Website and the internet address linking to our Website. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and Website. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the Website's capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Website are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website.4. This Website links to and embeds content from other websites, including in particular in relation to the Google maps function available through the Website. A link or 'frame' does not represent any recommendation or endorsement by us and does not mean that we have an association with the linked website, We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated. For more information regarding the privacy practices of these websites please contact them directly.

5. We use a third party analytics service provider to analyse how users use the Website. As part of providing this service, cookies (small text files) will be placed on your computer, which will generate information about your use of the Website. We use cookies to improve the way the Website works and to monitor how people use the Website. The Website also contains third party cookies, which are used to enable particular areas of the Website managed by third parties to properly work and to improve the functionality/performance of such areas. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features which are used by such third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings, but this may reduce your ability to use the Website’s full functionality.

The cookies which we use on this Website are set out in the table below. If the user clicks to “reject” cookies, then this cookie is not used.

 
Name of Cookie Function
1842485d053ad621d711d5df9c9ee3e0 Session cookie that is deleted when the user closes their browser.
ccm_cookies_accepted Cookie Preference cookie that notes whether you decline or accept cookies.
ID=874d36b5bdde416a:U=b00ff6b716ff4645:FF=0:TM=1375891572:LM=1376040523:S=n7jx0IMDGcTRlNnM Google.com cookie for map use on contact page.
 67=ddKgQSw2_rirTycr47uzdJm0pgA_55Jden_P3GpCPXBs4ibtypfKv-6wzwh_LV00jrs_bDtpOOn5dUqVuc4-JgpOEjC_9rddVa2XVR7MVulbNbduEDnFkG6B-DN4f2Zp  Google.com cookie for map use on contact page.

 

We also use session variables on the forms on the Website. Session variables track user activity for the browser session only. For example, if you submit the Contact Us form and then go back to the form again during the same session, the values you entered for the fields will be stored for this session. When you close the browser, this information will not be stored. The difference between a cookie and a session variable is that cookies are stored in a user’s hard disk, whereas session variables are not.

6. The personal data held by us will be stored in the UK and Ireland. Communicating via the Internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties, but we do not sell or distribute without your permission your personal data to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you. 

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, including any partnerships or joint ventures, or if required by law or in order to comply with any regulatory request. We may also disclose your personal data to companies and individuals which perform any functions on our behalf, although where this is the case your personal data will continue to be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA"). Except as outlined above, we will not otherwise disclose your personal data without your consent. 

You should also note that if our business (or any part of it) is sold or transferred at any time, the information we hold may form part of the assets transferred although will still only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets.

7. You may be able to link to third party websites from the Website, including those of our affiliates, but we cannot guarantee that those third party sites will respect your privacy in the same way we do. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy statements and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy statements. Please check their privacy statements before you submit any personal data to those sites.

8. If you have any queries in relation to this Policy or wish to access the information we hold about you, you can contact Rosemary Walsh by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. You also have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  

9. Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

10. This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.